State of Tennessee v. David Scott Hall
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. §39-12-101(a)(3). Considering the entirety of the record, ‘the evidence in the record is not so insufficient’ so as to preclude a finding of attempted production of child pornography.” [10]
Of critical importance, the Court in Whited stated that the facts of the case did not preclude a finding of attempted production of child pornography under T.C.A. §39-12-101(a)(3), which states, “A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense: Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.” [11]
Subdivision (a)(3) determines that attempt responsibility attaches when an individual’s intentional acts constitute a “substantial step toward the commission of the offense” beyond mere preparation.