Author: don.cochran
[…] The legislative intent was to relieve the burden on prosecutors to choose the precise common law offense for the situation at hand.  The hope was that no longer would an accused thief be able to escape punishment through dismissal of an indictment which charged the wrong common law offense. With these considerations in mind, thirty-six states have, as of June 1, 2017, enacted consolidated theft statutes similar to Tennessee’s.

Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-14-103 (a) provides that:

A person commits theft of property if, with the intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.

This consolidation of various common law offenses into a single theft statute did however change the definition of some of the old common law offenses and the elements that must be proven for a conviction of the offenses.  For example, an asportation or moving of property is no longer necessary to prove a theft.  In this case, the primary issue raised was whether Tennessee’s consolidated theft statute encompasses theft of real property.  Based on the statutory language the General Assembly chose to adopt when it enacted the consolidated theft statute, the Court determined that there are no limitations in the statute that preclude its application to theft of real property generally or distinguish between real and personal property for purposes of conduct requirements for carrying out a theft. Therefore, the Court held that under Tennessee’s broad theft statute, real property, which, of course, cannot be asported or moved, might be the subject of a theft conviction.  Thus, the question in the case sub judice resolves itself into whether the evidence is sufficient to prove the defendant obtained or exercised control over the realty with the intent to deprive the owner of the real estate.

The unusual and egregious actions of the defendant in this case were found by the Court to be sufficient to sustain a theft conviction.